Buy Golden Conure Online
The golden parakeet or golden conure, is a medium-sized golden-yellow Neotropical parrot. It is native to the Amazon Basin of interior northern Brazil. Its plumage is mostly bright yellow. Buy Golden Conure online, thus its common name, but it also possesses green remiges.
The golden parakeet is 34 cm (13 in) long and mainly yellow with green in the outer wings and with an all-yellow tail. It has a large horn-coloured (grey) beak, pale-pink bare eye rings, brown irises, and pink legs. Males and females have identical external appearance. Juveniles are duller and have less yellow and more green plumage than the adults. The Buy Golden Conure Parakeet juvenile’s head and neck are mostly green, the back is green and yellow, the upper side of tail is mostly green, the breast is greenish, the eye rings are pale-grey, and the legs are brown.
Characteristics Of Buy Golden Conure Parakeet
Genus: Guaruba | Species: guarouba
Common Name: Golden Parakeet
Size: 34 cm (13.3 in)
Weight: 270g (9.5 oz)
Races including nominate: one
Colour Adult: Both adults plumage bright yellow, primary, secondary and outer upper wing coverts dark green; yellow tail. Bill horn in colour. Bare, pink/white eye ring, eye brown.
Colour Juvenile: As in adults but with dark green on cheeks and ear coverts; yellow crown, nape and upper parts, marked with dark green; underparts yellow; breast lightly marked with dull green; upper tail dark green marked yellow. Bill pink. Pale grey, bare eye ring. Buy Golden Conure Parakeet
Call: Vibrant, high pitched note given singly or as many as 3-4 per second; during courtship a long strident note. Voice in general softer than Aratinga conures.
At birth, golden parakeets are covered in white down that eventually turns darker within a week. By the end of the third week, wing feathers start to develop. Juveniles are playful, but may turn abusive against their peers especially when less care and time is given to them. Nestlings are preyed upon by toucans, which may explain their social behaviour. Nests are vigorously defended from toucans by several members of the group