Buy Green-winged Macaw

$2,500.00

Scientific name:
Ara chloropterus
Common name:
Red and Green Macaw
Adult length: 90cm

Adult weight:
1.2-1.4kilos.

For everything you need for Green-winged Macaws please click here.

Potential lifespan:
60-65 years.
(It is a myth that large Macaws live to 80 to 100 years.)

Range in wild:
It occurs over much of the northern half of South America, except the eastern area, as far south as Paraguay, also eastern Panama in Central America.

The range of the Green-winged Macaw is still extensive but has declined significantly.

It is already extinct in Argentina and south-eastern Brazil, due to deforestation and destruction of river banks in which it often nested.

A stronghold of this Macaw is the Tambopata-Candamo Reserved Zone in Peru, bounded by the Bolivian border, and created in 1990. I was fortunate to visit the area in 2003.

The clay lick at the Heath River is one of the best places in South America to observe the Green-wing. The lick consists of an exposed bank of yellowish clay about 5m high, topped with tall straggly white-barked trees and lower vegetation. The branches of some of the trees were bare, no doubt stripped over the years by visiting Macaws.

Description

Buy Green-winged Macaw

 

Range in wild:
It occurs over much of the northern half of South America, except the eastern area, as far south as Paraguay, also eastern Panama in Central America.

The range of the Green-winged Macaw is still extensive but has declined significantly.

It is already extinct in Argentina and south-eastern Brazil, due to deforestation and destruction of river banks in which it often nested.

A stronghold of this Macaw is the Tambopata-Candamo Reserved Zone in Peru, bounded by the Bolivian border, and created in 1990. I was fortunate to visit the area in 2003.

The clay lick at the Heath River is one of the best places in South America to observe the Green-wing. The lick consists of an exposed bank of yellowish clay about 5m high, topped with tall straggly white-barked trees and lower vegetation. The branches of some of the trees were bare, no doubt stripped over the years by visiting Macaws.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Buy Green-winged Macaw”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *